11/20/1019 Blog Post #42
[…] As codified in Cal. Govt. Code Section 12923(c), the legislature has determined that sexual harassment cases are rarely suitable to be dismissed via use of a summary judgment motion: “Cases involving issues surrounding hostile working environments are not capable of being determined on paper.” In other words, it will be increasingly difficult for employers to obtain a pre-trial dismissal of the Complaint. The plaintiff’s right to have a jury determine the facts in the case is thereby protected.
4. Non-disparagement Agreements Are Now Unlawful
Govt. Code Section 12964.5 now forbids employers from requiring their victim-employees from entering into releases and agreements that preclude the victim from disclosing information about the unlawful acts in the workplace (including harassment claims) in “exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of employment or continued employment.” Now, if victims decide to resolve their harassment claims outside of court, they will not be mandated to keep the harassment secret.
5. Conclusion