11/20/1019 Blog Post #42
[…] These major provisions are codified in California Government Code Sections 12923 and 12964.5 as amendments to the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) and became law in January of 2019. Here are some of the most significant changes that strengthen the legal rights of sexual harassment victims:
1. A Single Incident of Harassment Is Enough to Create a Triable Issue of Fact Regarding Hostile Work Environment.
Pre-2019, the law required an employee/victim to prove a pattern of “severe or pervasive” harassment. Cal. Govt. Code section 12923(b) now states that a “single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.” As such, only one instance of harassment is enough to trigger these statutory protections and allow a victim-employee to pursue legal action.
2. There is Much Lower Burden of Proof for a Victim of Sexual Harassment to Prevail
Cal. Govt.